NY J83951 May 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J83951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Philips Van Heusen Corp. 200 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from India. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated April 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4277-GB is a ladies jacket made of knit fabric coated on the outer surface with 100%compact polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has an attached hood, side pockets, full front zipper closure and a fleece lining. You stated the garment was of woven fabric; however, upon examination it revealed that the garment was of knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the ladies jacket will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface…coated…with rubber or plastics material which completely obscured the underlying fabric. The duty rate will be 4.2% ad valorem. There is no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division