NY J83916 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Burma/Myanmar Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 23, 2003, on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd., 1407 Broadway/Suite 1503, N Y, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 6020C, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 57% cotton, 38% polyester, 5% spandex, knit fabric (front and back panels) and 60% cotton, 40% polyester, woven fabric (the collar, the sleeves, approximately three inches of the garment bottom). The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a pointed collar, a V-neckline, long sleeves with turn back siltted cuffs, 2 side slits, 1 front slit at the bottom, and a hemmed bottom. The garment simulates a vest worn over a shirt. A 2x2 rib knit horizontal insert is sewn in the chest area. The essential character is given by the knit portion; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Burma/Myanmar are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division