NY J83879 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J83879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr.Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass beaded article from Spain Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated April 22, 2003, on behalf of your client, Mastex Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which you refer to as “Alzapanos Crystal” (Tieback), is a decorative drapery tieback consisting of a large double loop rayon cord and tassel with glass beads of Austrian crystal attached to a rayon fringe. The tassel portion contains a resin ornament that resembles carved wood. The fringe measures approximately 7 inches in length. The entire item measures approximately 32 inches in length. You indicated that the value of the glass beads of Austrian crystal represents 72 percent of the value of the entire article. The essential character of this product is represented by the glass beads. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass beaded article will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. You indicated in your letter that you also wish to import decorative furniture trimmings composed of rayon fringe with crystal beads. However, you stated that a sample is not available since it is still in production. When you receive a sample, you may resubmit your request for a ruling on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division