NY J83859 May 29, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 J83859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Macau. Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated April 29, 2003, on behalf of your client August Silk, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #C4225A, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front and back, straps measuring approximately 1½" in width at the top of the shoulder, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top, Style C4225A will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’:Other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The Tank, Style C4225A, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division