NY J83835 April 28, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J83835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Troy Myers Import Specialist International Trade and Customs Compliance C/o Limited Brands, Inc. Four Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated April 14th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Bath and Body Works, a division of Limited Brands, Inc. The sample submitted, identified as Style #33212, is a toiletry bag constructed of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with Gel pockets. Measuring 4 1/2”W x 6”H x 2”D, the bag has a two snap flap and a handle made when the flap is snapped closed. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toilety bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division