NY J83827 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Steven Kirsch Vice President, Sales & Marketing MB Sport LLC 32 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Kirsch: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gander Mountain. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style GM-WGF03W01 is a women’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton twill woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, a breast pocket, side pockets, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a shirttail bottom. The garment is fully lined with 100% cotton flannel fabric. You have asserted classification of this garment under heading 6202, HTS, as a jacket. The correct classification of this style is under heading 6211, HTS, as a shirt. The garment is commercially known as a shirt-jacket, a hybrid garment, which lacks sufficient characteristics to be considered a jacket. The applicable subheading for style GM-WGF03W01 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style GM-WGF03W01 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division