NY J83749 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J83749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9402.90.0020 Ms. C. Christine Anderson GCX Corporation 3875 Cypress Drive Petaluma, CA 94954-5635 RE: The tariff classification of roll stand bases and counterweights from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated April 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported consist of cast aluminum bases used on roll stands for medical monitors, to which casters are attached to the bottom for mobility. A cast iron counterweight (RS0002K4A) is also mounted underneath the bottom of the bases for stability so that the stand will not be top heavy. The bases will come in two sizes (21” - RS0002K1A and 25” - RS0002K2A) depending on the size of the medical monitor to be mounted on the top. The applicable subheading for the bases and the counterweights will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture…parts of the foregoing articles: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division