NY J83737 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J83737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.7500 Ms. Anita Asia Global Corporation Ltd. 3/F, Kaiser Estate Phase 3, Flat M 11 Hok Yuen Street, Hung Hom Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a pet toy from China. Dear Ms. Anita: In your letter received by our office April 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pet toy. It is constructed of man-made pile fabric stuffed with polyester fiber. When the middle section is pressed a noise mechanism provides a squeaking sound. The applicable subheading for the pet toy will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division