NY J83730 May 7, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J83730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P. O. Box 1326 Anderson, SC 29622 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump shaft from Germany Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated April 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of. Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation (AFCO). Descriptive information was submitted. While the information submitted is sufficient for our purposes, please note that we did not receive the sample that you indicate was submitted. The article in question is described as an armature shaft for a fuel pump and identified as part number AF064212-8160. The armature shaft is a hardened steel shaft machined for mounting within bearings fitted into the pump casing. The shaft is part of the pump armature assembly and is designed to accept the fuel pump impeller. Based on the information submitted the armature shaft will be used to complete fuel pumps of the type provided for in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel pumps for internal combustion engines. The applicable subheading for the armature shaft will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of subheading 8413.30.90, HTSUS. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division