NY J83716 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J83716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Yana Ulmer Self Industries, Inc. 3491 Mary Taylor Road Birmingham, AL 35235 RE: The tariff classification of locking handles from China. Dear Ms. Ulmer: In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a steel locking handle used on 55-gallon drums. The handles are snap-down-type clamps that do not use a key or similar device. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division