NY J83713 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of knit fleece hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 9203010 is a solid color knit polyester fleece/knit jacquard acrylic helmet hat. The upper portion is made from a knit acrylic jacquard pattern with a solid color pompom on the crown. The lower portion is made of a solid color knit polyester fleece. There is a drawstring and a plastic slider attached to the rear of the lower portion of the hat. The lining is made of man-made fiber materials. Style 9203012 is a solid color knit polyester fleece hat with a contrasting color on the bottom of the hat. The crown of the hat has a faux fur made of man-made fiber material. The lining is made of man-made fiber material. Style 9203014 is a solid color knit polyester fleece hat with an embroidered design. The bottom cuff is made from the same material without any embroidery. The crown of the hat has tassels and the hat’s lining is made of man-made fiber material. The applicable subheading for styles 9203010, 9203012 and 9203014 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.. All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division