NY J83711 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J83711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Jeffrey Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 93 W. Columbus St. Pickerington, OH 43147 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from China. Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated April 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pillow shell, style number USC-001. The pillow shell is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It is sewn closed on all four sides except for an opening of approximately 5” on the fourth side. After importation into the United States the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. It measures approximately 18-1/4” x 18-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division