NY J83709 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J83709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic household banks from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, requested to be returned, was sent to our laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample is a round-shaped ceramic (non-porcelain) household bank, item number 933011, that measures approximately 5 ¼ inches in height by 5 ½ inches at its largest diameter. It incorporates a coin slot, situated near its top, as well as a top circular opening, measuring about 2 ¼ inches in diameter, with removable cork stopper. It also features the wording “Mom’s Secret Stash” just beneath the coin slot in noting that other imported styles of these household banks reflect different wordings in relation to monetary matters. You feel that this merchandise is classified under subheading 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china, other. However, since these items found not to be of porcelain are more specifically provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under subheading 6913.10.5000, HTS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for these ceramic (non-porcelain) household banks will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division