NY J83708 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J83708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of decorative flower pots from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is CVS item #234007, the “Harvest Blooms.” The item is a 2.25-inch mini-pot with artificial flowers. The little pots are zinc alloy with a pewter or brass finish. The pot is decorated with Swarovski crystals. The items will be sold as “Harvest Blooms presented in a reusable pot.” The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division