NY J83694 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J83694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of The Incredible Hulk Key Chain from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is SKU 815672. This item consists of an 11 cm. plastic figure of The Incredible Hulk attached to a split ring by means of a short chain. The split ring is also attached to a snap-hook. The article would not be classifiable in heading 9503, HTS, since the keyring is functional as a keyring. The toy is small enough to fit into a pocket, and the toy does not interfere with its use as a keyring. This item also comes with a Spiderman figurine. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division