NY J83684 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Maher Sarsour Valeo, Inc. W248 N5499 Executive Drive Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Sarsour: In your letter dated April 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Style GMFI is a lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, fourchettes, thumb/forefinger crotch reinforcement and backside fingertip reinforcements constructed of synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of knitted fabric with inner insulation. The glove features a vented elasticized wristband that is secured by hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for Style GMFI will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.8 cents per kilogram plus 10.5 percent ad valorem. Style GMFI falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division