NY J83672 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 J83672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of paper gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item #996910 was submitted for our examination. It is a retail blister pack containing an assortment of 100 small rectangular paper gift tags. Each tag is printed on the face with a design and the captions “To” and “From,” followed by blank spaces suitable for the written entry of names. The printing appears to have been done by a lithographic process. You state that the items will be principally used as Christmas gift tags. The applicable subheading for the #996910 gift tag assortment will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division