NY J83612 April 22, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J83612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6010 Mr. Jung Choi Windsor Toys, Inc. 200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 123 New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a Giraffe Rocking Chair from Korea, Indonesia, China and Thailand. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is #F91880 Giraffe Rocking Chair. The giraffe is made of acrylic (knitted), polyester fiber, acrylonitrile butadiene styrene, polyester and other materials. The floor standing rocking chair is designed for ages 3 years old and up. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Giraffe Rocking Chair will be 9401.80.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Other, Household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division