NY J83592 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060 Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Suite 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded hat from China. Dear Ms. Valdivieso: In your letter dated April 7, 2003, on behalf of Golden Touch Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a hat made from plastic beads. The hat is a snug fitting cap style with strings of beads down the back and short ones in the front. The applicable subheading for the beaded hat will be 6506.91.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Other.”. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division