NY J83509 April 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J83509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Lucia Ceydeli Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from Thailand Dear Ms. Ceydeli: In your letter dated April 22, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted infants boys’ style S35-7751, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is comprised of two parts. One of these parts is a pair of short socks. The other of these parts is a one-piece garment, characterized by short sleeves, by snap fasteners which extend from the inner surface of each of the short legs through the crotch area, by a round neckline, and by snap fasteners at each of the shoulder edges. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories; knitted…; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel . The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. This style falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division