NY J83506 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8045 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s pant identified as style R463746. You state that it is made of 53 percent silk and 47 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a left over right front fly secured at the waistband with a button and closed by means of a zipper. There are two front slash pockets, two back welt pockets with buttons, six belt loops on the waistband and hemmed pant legs.. The applicable subheading for style R463746 will be 6203.49.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Style R463746 falls within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division