NY J83498 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Macau. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated March 31, 2003, which was received by this office on April 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of A.D.T.N. International Ltd. (American Dream Team). Style 4A7566-80 is a men’s garment that is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 36 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4A7566-80 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; embroidered appliques on the front and rear panels; inset slant pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in large sizes as Style 5A7566-80. The applicable subheading for Styles 4A7566-80 and 5A7566-80 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 4A7566-80 and 5A7566-80 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division