NY J83465 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Thailand Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated April 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. Style 6468 is a woman’s tank-styled blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, a straight hemmed bottom and measures 2 inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style 6468 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fiber: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 6468 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division