NY J83457 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F03-75-260 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with zipper closures, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style F03-75-260 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style F03-75-260 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division