NY J83455 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Cicki Wallertz, Import Department Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top. The garment is being returned as requested. Style F03-75-192 is a woman’s bustier styled top constructed from 70 percent rayon, 30 percent nylon knit openwork fabric, with a 100 percent nylon knit lining. The top extends from just above the bust to approximately the waist and has a side zipper and four vertical stays. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s or girls'. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division