NY J83443 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J83443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065; 6205.20.2075 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ shirts from Bangladesh and Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. A sample of a man’s shirt, identified as style 103 was submitted and will be returned. You state that the sample is representative of men’s styles 103, 104, 105 and 106, and of boys’ styles 203, 204, 205 and 206. You state that the styles are identical but for camouflage pattern and size range. The shirt is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric which is printed with a camouflage pattern. The shirt is long sleeved, has a button down collar, a seven-button full-front opening with placket and two chest pockets with button closures. The shirt buttons left over right and is sized using alpha (letter) sizing. The boys shirt differs only in that there are six buttons on the full-front opening. The applicable subheading for the men’s styles 103, 104, 105 and 106 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the boys’ styles 203, 204, 205 and 206 will be 6205.20.2075, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 103, 104, 105, 106, 203, 204, 205 and 206 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division