NY J83435 May 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Laree Griffith Carson Customs Brokers USA P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket and storage bag from Canada and China. Dear Ms. Griffith: In your letter dated April 11, 2003, received by this office on April 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kanata Blankets. The instant samples are a blanket and a storage bag. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The edges are finished with a black overcast stitch. All of the corners are rounded. The bag is made from 100 percent nylon fabric. It has a handle and a drawstring closure. The bag is sized to fit the folded and rolled blanket. It is used to carry the blanket to sporting or other events and to store the blanket when not in use. You indicate that the bag will either be imported containing the rolled blanket or separately. When imported together, the blanket and bag are considered a composite item. The blanket is made in Canada and the bag in China. The applicable subheading for the blanket and bag imported together will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bag if imported separately will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags of textile materials, with outer surface of textiles of man-made fiber. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666 and the bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division