NY J83432 May 5, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J83432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.10.2000 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial pumpkin from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as item number 235062 is an 8-inch artificial pumpkin. The orange-colored pumpkin is made of polystyrene and coated with small plastic beads. The stems are made of plastic and the leaves are made of man-made fiber woven fabric. This article is intended to be used as a decoration for the harvest season. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial pumpkin, item number 235062, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division