NY J83411 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style B62A3301 is a men’s Rugby shirt. The garment is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B62A3301 features a woven fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with a covered placket and three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style B62A3285 is a men’s polo shirt. The garment is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style B62A3285 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a covered placket and three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. Style B62A3291 is a men’s crew neck pullover. The garment is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B62A3291 features a loose fitting, rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a one inch wide strip of woven fabric sewn across the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles B62A3301 and B62A3285 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 32.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style B62A3291 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Styles B62A3301, B62A3285 and B62A3291 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division