NY J83407 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J83407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Christine Cosenza Timberland 200 Domain Drive Stratham, NH 03885 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Italy Dear Ms. Cosenza: In your letter dated April 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 78206, is a woman’s long sleeve sweater that is constructed from 43% acrylic, 32% polyamide, 25% mohair wool, knit fabric with a 100% wool lining that extends below the sleeve openings and approximately 3 inches below the bottom of the sweater. This garment simulates a pullover sweater worn over a long sleeve T-shirt. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed edges, and a ribbed edge bottom. The ends of the sleeve lining and the bottom of the lining are hemmed. The bottom front of the lining has a decorative embroidered design. A “Timberland” fabric label is sewn in the left side seam at the bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Italy are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division