NY J83405 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J83405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Richard R. Wohlrab LE Coppersmith, Inc. AIOP Bldg. A3W 145 Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of “Tocomin 50%” from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Wohlrab: In your letter dated April 29, 2003, on behalf of TISCHON Corp., Westbury, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and descriptive literature were submitted with your request. The samples were examined and disposed of. Tocomin 50% is a reddish-colored oil suspension consisting of alpha-, gamma-, beta-, and delta-tocotrienol, d-alpha-tocopherol, plant squalene, beta-carotene, beta-sitosterol, mono and diglycerides, and vegetable oil. The Tocomin 50% will be used as a dietary supplement. The applicable subheading for the Tocomin 50% will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division