NY J83372 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. Robert Horowitz Sabtex Ltd. 800 D. Central Boulevard Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and washcloth from Pakistan and China. Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated April 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as a robe, consists of a hooded towel and washcloth. Both items are made from a 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The hooded towel measures approximately 30 x 39 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of printed woven fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The front portion of the pocket features a woven overlay that contains embroidered flowers and butterflies. The washcloth measures approximately 9 inches square and the edges are finished with a strip of printed woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products falling in category designation 363 from Pakistan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division