NY J83336 April 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from India. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated April 8, 2003, on behalf of The Container Store, you requested a classification ruling for carrying bags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 10016770, SKU #028295092340, 10008103, 10008104,10008105, SKU #028295076432 and 10015455. The bags, described as “collapsible hampers”, are general purpose carrying bags said to be made up of 100% cotton denim or canvas fabric. Each bag is collapsible and is vinyl backed. The applicable subheading for the carrying bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division