NY J83306 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J83306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a doily from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated April 10, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tatted lace doily. The doily is made from 100 percent cotton. It is composed of an open knotted lace construction. The circular shaped doily measures 10 inches in diameter. The doily features a green ribbon, ten small crocheted flowers along the edges and a metal logo. The Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, state the following concerning Heading 6302: These articles are usually made of cotton or flax, but sometimes also of hemp, ramie or man-made fibers, etc.; they are normally of a kind suitable for laundering. They include: (2) Table linen, e.g., table cloths, table mats and runners, tray cloths, table centers, serviettes, tea napkins, sachets for serviettes, doilies, and drip mats. It should be noted, however, that certain articles of the above descriptions (e.g., table centers made from lace, velvet or brocaded materials) are not regarded as articles of table linen; they are usually classified in heading 6304. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the doily will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The doily falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division