NY J83278 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J83278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Macau. Dear Ms. Purcell: In your letter dated, April 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style A0145, is a woman’s garment, similar to a shortall, constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sample features a modified u-shaped neckline, two-button adjustable shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 inches in width, oversize armholes, and an opening under each arm with a three-button closure. The garment also has two front patch pockets and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the garment, Style A0145, will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem. StyleA0145 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Macau is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division