NY J83272 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of hats from Italy. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Four samples of hats were submitted with your request. You state that the hats are made of woven 100% polyester fabric however examination revealed that they are made of knit fabric or of woven and pile fabric laminated together to form a knit fabric. Style SHF03BK332 is a bucket hat with a cuff of faux fur. Style SHF03DR332 is a driver hat with a peak and faux fur under the peak. Style SHF03MG332A is a cuffed hat featuring a roll-up faux fur cuff. Style SHF03MG332B is a cuffed hat featuring roll-up nubby faux fur cuff. The applicable subheading for the styles SHF03BK332, SHF03DR332, SHF03MG332A, and SHF03MG332B will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. Products of Italy are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division