NY J83246 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.99.0000 Ms. Mary Reynics Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of leather hat from Korea. Dear Ms. Reynics: In your letter dated April 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 880412935 is a leather bucket hat. The hat features air-holes on the crown and is lined with textile fabric. The applicable subheading for style 880412935 will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of other materials. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division