NY J83228 April 11, 2003 CLA-2-78:RR:NC:N1:113 J83228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7806.00.0000 Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pewter box from China. Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated April 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a trinket box made of pewter. Your letter indicates that the “pewter” is principally made of lead. The box is a rounded and scalloped square, 4 cm. in length and width and 2.4 cm high. It is decorated with faux pearls, rhinestones and enameling. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7806.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of lead. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division