NY J83222 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile organizer from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for an automobile organizer. The sample submitted is identified as ATO-5 “Auto Under Seat Storage Unit”. The item is an organizer designed for use as a storage unit underneath the seat of a vehicle to organize, store and protect personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior and interior surface of man-made fiber textile material. Although the organizer is sized and configured for use in an automobile, it is not considered to part or accessory of the vehicle. The item has two zippered compartments and a carrying handle on either side. The top of the organizer is secured by means of a zippered closure on three sides of the case. It measures approximately 11 ½”(W) x 11 ½”(H) x 4 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested The applicable subheading for ATO-5 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division