NY J83221 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from China and/or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a trunk organizer. The sample submitted is identified as ACO-5 “Auto Accessory Storage Unit”. The item is a collapsible organizer designed to be used in the trunk of a car and/or SUV to organize, store and protect personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The interior wall if fitted with four open top pockets and two zippered mesh pockets. The top of the organizer has no closure and features a carrying handle on either side. It measures approximately 18”(W) x 7”(H) x 9”(D). Although it is sized and configured for use in an automobile, it is neither a part nor an accessory. Your sample is being returned as requested The applicable subheading for ACO-5 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division