NY J83181 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J83181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Lucia Ceydeli Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Ceydeli: In your letter dated April 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 83174 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs 200 grams per square meter. Style 83174 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes Small through XXL. The applicable subheading for Style 83174 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 83174 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division