NY J83163 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J83163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cap from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 7, 2003, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 888457-116C is a cotton woven cap. The baseball-style cap features a top button, metal grommet airholes on the side panels, sweatband and an adjustable brass buckle on the back of the cap. The applicable subheading for style 888457-116C will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: not knitted . . .: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 888457-116C falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 888457-116C is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division