NY J83162 April 17, 2003 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 J83162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Ms. Janette K. Higgins Smith International Enterprises 20600 Chagrin Blvd. Suite 200 Shaker Heights, OH 44122 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from China. Dear Ms. Higgins: In your letter dated April 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a chrome-plated, brass keyring. The keyring consists of a brass ring with an attachment in the form of the Infiniti logo. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division