NY J82998 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W. Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated April 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a laundry bag. The bag is made of a nylon woven fabric panel. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed on two sides. The open side features a braided drawstring cord. The drawstring cord is fitted with a spring-loaded plastic slide clasp which holds the bag closed when the drawstring is pulled tight. Attached onto the bottom is a web fabric textile loop. It measures approximately 40” x 30”. You believe that the laundry bag should be classified in heading 4202.12, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers: with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials. The submitted sample is of a size and material chiefly used by a commercial laundry. The item is not of a kind designed to contain clothing or other personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division