NY J82986 April 10, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St., 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a strip of narrow fabric from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a strap, item number C-82358. It is constructed of a woven, brushed polyester textile fabric panel. The panel has been folded and stitched along all sides. It is approximately 23” long x 1¼” wide. Each end features a ¼”-wide pressure-sensitive adhesive strip. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division