NY J82980 April 28, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J82980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50 Mr. John P. Liu John Philip Liu Customs Broker 11222 La Cienega Blvd. Suite #328 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of five glass preserving jars from Indonesia and/or China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, on behalf of your client, Gibson Overseas, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. In your letter, your inquire about a tariff classification ruling on ten glass products, however, you only submitted five samples. We are only issuing a ruling on these five submitted samples. If you wish to receive a ruling on the other items, please submit a sample of each item and limit your ruling request to a maximum of 5 items. The items submitted with your ruling request consist of five clear glass jars. Each jar has a wire bail and trigger closure with a rubber gasket. The jars are made in five different sizes: 0.50 liter, 0.75 liter, 1.00 liter, 1.50 liter and 2.00 liter. Each jar measures over four inches in diameter. These articles will range from four inches to eight inches in height. You stated in your letter that these items will be sold as open stock. This ruling will address the classification of these glass articles when imported individually, not imported in sets with different items. The applicable subheading for these five glass articles with bail and trigger closures will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preserving jars of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division