NY J82883 April 4, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J82883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Marsha L. Dawson Import Manager C/o Graco Children’s Products, Inc. 150 Oaklands Boulevard Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated March 28th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Sample #03-075, is a bag that is designed to store and carry a baby’s swing. Constructed of manmade textile fabric, it measures approximately 25”W x 29”H. It features a zippered enclosure across its top, twin carrying straps of the same material, and a large pocket on the outside with a flap that is secured by a hook and loop enclosure. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, and vanity cases…other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division