NY J82872 April 14, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J82872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.19.0000 Ms. Cindy Arth Acor Orthopaedic, Inc. 18530 S. Miles Parkway Cleveland, OH 44128 RE: The tariff classification of cast foam from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Arth: In your letter dated March 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The cast foam product is a rectangular block or plate composed of cellular phenolic plastic. The cast foam is used to make an impression of a patient’s foot. Each block measures 2 ¼ inches by 6 inches by 14 inches. The applicable subheading for the cast foam blocks or plates will be 3921.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular: of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division