NY J82871 April 8, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a baking pan from China Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a round baking pan made of steel that will be used for making pies. It measures approximately 9.5 inches in diameter and 2 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the pie baking pan will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division