NY J82869 April 4, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J82869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.8000; 7616.99.5090 Mr. Jose Reuben Cota Duarte Master Lock 1305 North Grand Avenue PMB 507 Nogales, Arizona 85621 RE: The tariff classification of the King Pin Lock from China and Mexico. Dear Mr. Duarte: In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a set consisting of a King Pin Lock Assembly and a padlock. It will be inserted into the latch of a semi trailer so that it can be towed. It has two pins. One slides in and out to secure or release the latch. The other goes through the first one and is secured by the padlock. The King Pin Lock is made of aluminum. From the picture supplied, it has been further manufactured beyond the casting stage by the addition of other pieces. This does not affect the rate of duty. We assume from your letter that the padlock is over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The applicable subheading for the assembly when imported as a set will be 8301.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the King Pin Lock, which is not key-operated, when imported separately, will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division